Skip to Content
0

Payroll workflow Requirement

Nov 15, 2016 at 06:57 AM

51

avatar image

Dear Payroll Gurus,

I have a client requirement related to Payroll workflow, would like to know if the same can be achieved. The scenario is as follows:

  • Payroll Executive will do simulation and live posting run on Payroll after which the RT tables have been updated, now through workflow a notification should go to Payroll Manager that live payroll has been done for Approval.
  • Payroll Manager will test the Payroll results and if it is accurate he will approve or else will reject the same. Once he has approved the results now he will do simulation posting and live posting. After which again a notification will be sent to Senior Payroll Manager for Approval.
  • If all the figures are correct Senior Payroll Manager will approve the Posted documents or else he will reject. After checking the posted documents, he will Release the documents.

Kindly let us know if this requirement can be achievable, if yes please help me with any direction to accomplish the same.

Regards

Ritesh Shetty

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatesh Yadav Dec 01, 2016 at 06:20 AM
0

It is not direct approach but see Payroll executed i.e RT is updated what we do is send a notification to verify the RT Payroll manger will verify it and if he/she finds it okay then he will approve so goes notification to another level again he/she verifies it including posting here he decides whether the document number is looks fine or not, if yes release so at this level we give him a screen where he can key in document numbers and two drop downs approve or reject approve - notification to respective team to release reject notification to team saying that not correct rerun payroll again and we keep a note of document number so that it should not be released.

Payroll manger itself rejects notification to executive saying that rerun payroll again PM verifies then Approve/reject approve then notification to execute posting, reject - re execute payroll - After posting a notification to SPM - to verify documents Approve/Reject the document number he has to take ownership of entering document number Approve/reject it is a small cycle. standard R/3 do not have such workflow we have to develop it, Since I asked check FPM if it supports well and good else design a WD ABAP screen and design a work flow template then we can design our own logic.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkatesh Yadav Nov 22, 2016 at 12:34 PM
0

This is quite interesting and challenging as well, please check with Technical consultant and Workflow consultant to find out the enhancement spots, explore FPM may be we have such options to control the flow of Payroll run, Posting run.

Regards

Venkatesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Venkat,

Thank you for the response. So as per your understanding it is feasible to achieve this requirement?

Regards

Ritesh

0