Skip to Content
0

Wily webview and workstation difference

Nov 15, 2016 at 05:01 AM

84

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Please tell me the exact difference of Wily webview and workstation.

Why do they have a separate URL.. How to ensure they work correctly though the respective URL is reachable..

I appreciate all your help

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Nov 16, 2016 at 09:23 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

These options are provided based upon the different usage perspective.

Please check below guide ( Topic ----WebView and Workstation Functionality Comparison(Page 8))

wily guide

this gives you a list of various features available on both and help you further.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Cenens
Nov 16, 2016 at 07:54 AM
0

Hi Daniel

Webview = web based Wily Introscope access

Workstation = front-end based Wily Introscope access (installs application on your front-end pc)

That's the reason why they have a separate URL.

The workstation has more features such as search across all entities so I prefer the workstation option.

Best regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded