Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA 2 and SAP S/4HANA release 1610

Nov 14, 2016 at 06:03 PM

684

avatar image

Dear experts.

I read an article in SAP News Center about the upcoming SAP HANA 2 platform. Will this be a mandatory requirement for S/4HANA release 1610, deployment?

Kindest Regards.

Francisco López

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Nov 14, 2016 at 06:47 PM
0

S/4 HANA 1610 does not require HANA 2.0. It runs on HANA 1.0 with the latest SPS (check the S/4 1610 installation guide).
In addition S/4 1610 was already released end of October. HANA 2.0 will be released end of November (according to current plans).

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 10, 2016 at 11:29 PM
0

Hi Francisco,

HANA 2.0 might support S/4HANA 1610 FPS01 or FPS02.

THanks,

JC

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded