Skip to Content
0

SAP Portal and SAP gateway on Premise landscape recommendation

Nov 14, 2016 at 04:11 PM

297

avatar image

Hi All,

We have SAP Netweaver gateway on premise where Fiori launchpad is enabled. We are using it to use all SAP mobile Fiori apps. We also have on premise SAP Portal 7.31 which we want to upgrade to have fiori look and feel. I have few questions on deployment architecture.

1. Do we need to leverage gateway ABAP system to enable fiori on Portal?

2. Is it advisable to have FLP running on Portal and gateway separately?

3. What are recommendations from SAP?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi All,

Just to add more details, we already implemented FLP on gateway and now looking at how to get fiori look and feel on Portal? Do we need to integrate Portal through gateway for this? can we have two FLPs running independently? How do we enable custom web dynpro applications in Fiori?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Zilcha-Lang
Nov 22, 2016 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi,

The FLP on EP is eventually additional functionality to the current portal functionalities.

This means that you can always use the current customized portal in the upgraded system (with the custom theme/framework page, etc.).

Some of the functionality of FLP@EP already exists in the latest SPs of EP731, so you can update one of your installed systems (like a copy from the DEV system) and check things out.

Upgrading from EP7.31 to EP7.5 is much easier than upgrading from EP7.0, but still requires planning.

You can check the following Wiki page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/EP/Everything+you+wanted+to+know+about+SAP+Enterprise+Portal+Upgrade

This page includes all the important information when upgrading.

Some information regarding 7.5 and the new features for FLP@EP:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/09/14/sap-netweaver-75-one-common-foundation-for-sap-business-suite-and-sap-s4hana-on-premise-edition/

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/EP/SAP+Fiori+launchpad+in+SAP+Enterprise+Portal+7.40+and+7.50%3A+Overview+Information

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/04/sap-enterprise-portal-on-netweaver-75-highlights/

Thanks & regards,

Michal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeremy Good
Nov 14, 2016 at 05:27 PM
0

Hi Abdul - drawing your attention to the following wiki page for FLP on Portal. The main page for All Things SAP Fiori also has an FLP page that includes common information related to Launchpad and ABAP deployment, and in the Configuration/Architecture section you'll find a deployment options recommendation guide.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Nov 15, 2016 at 02:37 AM
0

1.flp on portal doesn't need gateway

2. better have one only.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AbdulGaffar A.S Nov 16, 2016 at 03:01 PM
0

Hi Jeremy/Jun,

Thank you for the response. I will keep Gateway and Portal separate and configure Portal to integrate with SAP directly. We have several custom applications build using web dynpro abap/java in Portal already in ESS/MSS area. We will upgrade the Portal to 7.5 SP05.

1. What effort is required to enable them as Fiori apps and do retrofit on ABAP and UI sides?

2. How do we assess the efforts to decide how long it takes for the upgrade.

3. We have done lot of branding in our current Portal system? How can this be ported to new SAP Fiori launchpad - Portal? Do we need to build custom theme in FLP on Portal and the old Portal branding will not be available?

Please help with any pointers. Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded