Skip to Content
0

Query about Product characteristic in Account based COPA

Nov 14, 2016 at 02:35 PM

219

avatar image

We are using account-based copa in S/4 HANA implementation.

1.) I want to understand how Product characteristic is directly updated. There is no derivation rule for this in KEDR. Also when I check in KEA0 for my operating concern, Product is not seen in list of characteristic. But when I post FI entry and click on profitability segment details, Product characteristic is visible. So where is Product characteristic created and how it is updated in COPA ?

2.) I want to create COPA Assessment rule (KEU1) and want to allocate cost centre cost to product. Product is appearing in list of receiver and I want to specify set containing multiple product values in Assessment cycle config. For creating set of Product values, Which table should be used ? I created set using MARA-MARTNR in GS01 and inputted it in KEU1 Receiver. But system threw error in this case. Please advise on above. Thanks Kapil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 21, 2016 at 07:25 AM
0

1) Product is a Fixed Char.. It is always there in Every op Concern.. You can see it in KEA0 - Data Structure - Extras - Fixed Fields

2) Enter any name in the GROUP field in KEU1 and Click on menu Extras -> Create Group

Ajay M

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
KAPIL MEHTA Nov 22, 2016 at 03:05 AM
0

Thanks for your feedback !

Is there any pre-defined step in KEDR for updating Product characteristic ? I do not see this in list of fixed steps also.

While creating COPA Assessment cycle, I get a pop-up in last tab in segment. Choose "DISTRIBUTION CRITERIA LIST" and it shows three checkbox - Company code, Profit center, Product.

These three were selected by me in receiver. My question is : Should I select anything in this pop-up OR Ignore this ? What is use of this setting ??

I want to allocate cost from cost center(sender) to Product (receiver).

Regards

Kapil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Miya Wang
Nov 23, 2016 at 01:27 AM
0

Hi Kapil,
If you follow the mentioned steps in KEA0 to check the fixed field, you will find for Product ARTNR, it has origin table as MARA and Data element as ARTNR.
If you want to include all the three characteristics, Company code, Profit center, and Product as Receiver Weighting factors, you can select all of them in the popup.
If you don't need them all, you can select any one of the three.
It does not change the fact that you are allocating from cost center to Product.
In the last tab, you are defining the receiver tracing factors, not the receiver.
Best regards,
Miya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
KAPIL MEHTA Nov 23, 2016 at 02:46 PM
0

Thanks for your feedback Miya.

Did you mean to say "Weighting factor" or "Tracing factor" ??

If I have already specified Profit center, Company code and Product as Receiver, then what is impact of selecting those checkbox in pop-up ?

I am not sure whether to select checkbox in pop-up or not. Please elaborate.

Thanks in advance.

Kapil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded