Skip to Content
0

Billing Document. Finding the FOOTER TEXT NAME and TEXT ID

Nov 14, 2016 at 02:20 PM

126

avatar image


Dear Gurus,

I need to change this text on SO10, but I dont have the TEXT NAME and TEXT ID. This is a Billing document´s footer. How do I find this info?

I just found how to get a header info, but this is not what I am looking for.

Thank you very much

billingfooter.png (46.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 17, 2016 at 01:30 PM
1

If you use the desired standard then you would get the name from transaction V/85 which is IMG > SD > basic functions > Output Control > Output Determination > Process Output and Forms > Assign Form Texts

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you @Jurgen L, I managed to find what I was looking for with your hint. Thanks a lot!

0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 15, 2016 at 12:09 PM
0

Did you check in VOTXN where you have the Text ID ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Lakshmipathi,
Thank you for your imput. But do you think it works to track a TEXTNAME of a Purchase Order footer?

Thanks a lot.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 17, 2016 at 12:52 PM
0

You can get from Function Module READ_TEXT

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!

0
Murilo Santos Mar 30, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

desired standard then you would get the name from transaction V/85 which is IMG > SD > basic functions > Output Control > Output Determination > Process Output and Forms > Assign Form Texts.

Special thanks for Jürgen L.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded