Skip to Content
0

how to associate string (which already contains the RAW data type) to a variable type of RAW?

Nov 14, 2016 at 02:19 PM

78

avatar image

Webservice sends me the file content in the form of RAW strings. How to assign values of these raw strings to a variable of type raw?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mikle Shustovsky Nov 15, 2016 at 07:19 AM
0

the question is closed.

I receive hexadecimal characters letters in lower case, you need only bring them to uppercase and it will work))

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

please mark your answer as best reply

0
Mikle Shustovsky Nov 15, 2016 at 06:38 AM
0

for example:

String is like this:

string_rav = 4462d38d22(...)6d6c6e733d226

i need lv_raw = 4462d38d22(...)6d6c6e733d226

if I do so:

data: string_raw type string value '4462d38d22(...)6d6c6e733d226',

raw1022(1022) type x.

raw1022 = string_raw.

raw contains 4462000000(...)000000000

what is the problem?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tomas Buryanek Nov 15, 2016 at 07:12 AM
0

Problem is that ABAP type X works same like ABAP type C. It has length 1 character (C) or one byte (X) if you do not specify length.

I suggest to use xstring type :-)

EDIT: I did not notice length inside brackets... nevermind

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded