Skip to Content
0

MIRO: function MRMBADI_PROPOSAL_DETERMINE or badi MRM_PROPOSAL_FF

Nov 14, 2016 at 02:32 PM

509

avatar image

I need to determine the proposed amount in a different way than system. I have found the BADI MRM_PROPOSAL_FF. It is accessible by SE18 but it is impossible to implement it.

I have searched for information but have found nothing. Does anybody know how to use it?

Thanks,

Other terms: enhancement, user exit, MIRO, MRM, Badi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pablo Casamayor Nov 14, 2016 at 03:10 PM
0

Hi,

this is the documentation of the badi:

HY SIMGMRM_PROPOSAL_DETERMINE

____________________________________________________

Short Text

BAdI: Get Default Values

Use

This Business Add-In (BAdI) is used in the Logistics Invoice Verification (MM-IV-LIV) component.

When you use the transactions of Logistics Invoice Verification, the system determines default values (quantity and amount) from the data of the purchase order (purchase order quantity and purchase order price) and the purchase order history (goods receipt quantity and invoice quantity) for the document items and account assignment items. You can use this BAdI to implement your own logic for determining default values, instead of the default values determined by the system.

In function module MRMBADI_PROPOSAL_DETERMINE, the system checks whether there is an active implementation of this BAdI. If there is, the system calls method AMNT_QUANT_PROPOSAL_DETERMINE. After the values are returned by method AMNT_QUANT_PROPOSAL_DETERMINE, various consistency checks are made in the function module (for example, a check for negative values). If consistency is violated by the generated values, the system writes a message to the message log and sets the quantities and amounts back to the value zero.

The transferred default values and other application information are used to automatically calculate the quantity in the purchase order price unit.

The default values displayed or posted are the ones you defined in the BAdI, not the ones determined by the system.

This Business Add-In is used by the following transactions:

  • Enter Invoice (MIRO)
  • Park Invoice (MIR7)
  • Logistics Invoice Verification – Verification in Background (MRBP and report RMBABG00)
  • Invoicing Plan Settlement (MRIS)
  • Evaluated Receipt Settlement (ERS) (MRRL: only for purchase order items for which non-valuated goods receipt is defined)
  • Automatic Settlement of Planned Delivery Costs (ERS) (MRDC: only for purchase order items for which non-valuated goods receipt is defined)

Note: You cannot use this BAdI for revaluation. In revaluation, the system uses the invoices already entered to determine quantities and determines the amount to be settled automatically, based on the difference value determined. There is no reason to manually interrupt this logic, so this option is not offered.

Requirements

You have activated business function MM, Multiple Account Assignmenty (LOG_MM_MAA_1).

Standard settings

  • As standard, this Business Add-In is not active.
  • This BAdI is not for multiple use.
  • This BAdI is not filter dependent.

Activities

For information about implementing BAdIs as part of the Enhancement Concept, see SAP Library for SAP NetWeaver under BAdIs - Embedding in the Enhancement Framework.

Example

You have created a purchase order for which no goods receipt has been posted. In this case, the system does not generate default values, because there is no open goods receipt quantity. You can now use this BAdI to determine default values, using, for example, the ordered quantity and the net value from the purchase order.

Additional Hints

AMNT_QUANT_PROPOSAL_DETERMINE

Change to Item and Account Assignment Fields

Functionality

You can use method AMNT_QUANT_PROPOSAL_DETERMINE to change item fields or account assignment fields.

To ensure that the system adopts your changes, you must set the E_XCHANGE field to X. This indicator that values have changed means that you can use customer-specific logic or standard logic depending on certain conditions (for example, the transaction).

Requirements

You have activated business function MM, Multiple Account Assignment (LOG_MM_MAA_1).

Parameters

Import Parameters

  • I_RBKPV (Invoice document header)
  • I_DRSEG (Invoice document items)
  • I_DRSEG_CO (Invoice document account assignments)

Export Parameters

  • E_PROPOSE_ITEM (Item fields that can be changed in document)
  • E_PROPOSE_CO (Table of account assignment fields that can be changed in document)
  • E_XCHANGE (Indicator: data changed)

You can use the following fields in the export parameters:

  • E_PROPOSE_ITEM
  • PROPOSAL_AMOUNT (Calculated amount to be proposed)
  • PROPOSAL_QUANTITY (Calculated quantity to be proposed)
  • E_PROPOSE_CO
  • PROPOSAL_AMOUNT (Calculated amount to be proposed)
  • PROPOSAL_QUANTITY (Calculated quantity to be proposed)
  • TABIX (Table index that is used within the application to identify the account assignment in case of multiple account assignment. Do not change this!)

In this BAdI, only the account assignments of an invoice document that are in table E_PROPOSE_CO are processed. You cannot add unplanned account assignments. You can only do this by using the standard functions of the dialog applications.

check this too:

Best regards,

Pablo


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 15, 2016 at 07:05 AM
0

Read first MM Multiple Account Assignment in online documentation, as you may require to activate a Business Add-in. So Sandbox activation of LOG_MM_MAA_1thru SFW5 and extensive testing required.

For common BAdis allowed in logistics invoice, check good old reference note 1156325 - BAdIs in the Logistics Invoice Verification environment.

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phillip Morgan Nov 15, 2016 at 09:57 AM
0

Thank you to both.

Actually, in debug I had found MRM_PROPOSAL_FF and tried to implement it. The system said it does not exist. This is because it is a "sub badi" to MRM_PROPOSAL_DETERMINE. Knowing that, I was able to implement from this last one. It did not require activation of a switch.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded