Skip to Content
0

HCI Scenario Qeury

Nov 14, 2016 at 02:05 PM

173

avatar image

my scenario WS(SOAPUI)->HCI->PI7.4DualStack.

but my target system is available at our on premises, when i try to send messages from soap ui message are getting fail with en error as mentioned below

org.apache.cxf.interceptor.Fault: Could not send Message., cause: java.net.SocketTimeoutException: connect timed out (local port 49422 to address 10.110.XX.XX (vsa1731822.syd.od.sap.biz), remote port 50000 to address 172.25.xx.xx).

i've no idea like how to connect with target system, basically how do i connect the target system which on premise.

please suggest.

Regards

Ramesh

2.png (18.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2016 at 07:23 AM
0

Hi Ramesh,

please follow this blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/03/a-simple-hci-to-sap-cloud-connector-to-on-premise-scenario/

Actually , you need to map the Actual Url with the Virtual Url in HCC(Virtual URL can be anything of your choice) and once it is mapped you need to come to HCI and in the recev channel you should you the Virtual url with "http" only not https and set the proxy configuration as on-premise in the channel.

Regards,

Vijay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Nov 14, 2016 at 02:08 PM
0

Hello Ramesh,

You need to deploy credentials and certificates.Follow the below link

https://websmp106.sap-ag.de/~sapidp/012002523100004014682015E/Library/Configuration/NC5_CFC1502_EN_XX.pdf

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ragu.

Thank you for your reply.

the thing is, target sap pi installed in local premises, and at my environment cloud connector also available, in this case i hope we need to connect through cloud connector right? if yes how i need to maintain end point into my target saop channel. with out cloud connector is it possible? because i can see no certificates are available when i login to my local server in browser.

please suggest.

Regards

Ramesh

0

Hello Ramesh,

I am not much aware of cloud connector,Lets wait for other expert comments.

1