Skip to Content
0

Users unable to choose custom transaction types in Charm

Nov 14, 2016 at 02:14 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I have configured a 4 system landscape for Charm and have created custom transaction types YMMJ and ZMHF for testing. While I am able to create normal and urgent changes using these transaction types, the users are unable to do so.

For example, when an user creates a normal change, it gets created with SMHF directly.

Please let me know how to fix this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Nov 14, 2016 at 02:29 PM
1

Hi Vivek

have you assigned the users customized roles for charm which you might have created with

CRM_ORD_PR object as YMMJ and ZMHF value since standard roles doesn't have the same

could you check and confirm.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Nov 14, 2016 at 02:56 PM
0

Hello Vivek,

If you are using SAP standard rolde copy them in to Z and make sure you assign Z TCodes in to those roles and use them to assign users.

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Nov 15, 2016 at 11:34 AM
0

Hello Vivek

is it working now...let us know if you need more help

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2016 at 01:06 PM
0

Thanks for the reply guys.. It was due to the missing auth object.. It is resolved now..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded