Skip to Content
0

Assign Sales Org to account automatically

Nov 14, 2016 at 01:10 PM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

we want C4C to set the Sales Organization of an account automatically because we only have one Sales Org with one distribution channel. I know that it is possible to determine the sales data for sales documents like opportunities but is this also possible for the account?

I tried to find a business config for that or even a work flow that makes a field update when creating an account, but the sales org field is not available for the field update. We know that we can develop this in SDK but is there also a standard setting for this?

Thanks and BR,

Ulla

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Apr 07 at 11:33 AM
0

Automatic determination of any data doesn't work on master data (Account). It applicable for transnational data (Lead, Opportunity, sales quote, ticket etc.) based on master data or business configuration or determination rule.

Only some fields are determined automatically in account such as Country, Language and Role.

Country and Language fields determined based on previous account data and default role is configured in fine tuning activity Account.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santosh Kumar Vadicherla Apr 08 at 08:31 AM
0

Hello Ulla,

I am sure,we can not achieve your requirement through standard configuration, you need to go for the Development.

Regards

Santosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded