Skip to Content
0

Event link between SAPGUI for HTML and Web dynpro

Nov 14, 2016 at 12:50 PM

73

avatar image

HI all,

We are using NWBC for our project. In a Web dynpro application, on click of button, i am opening a SAP GUI transaction using SAPGUI for HTML. After processing the tcode, i need to perform an action in my Webdynpro application. Since the Transaction is opened as an independent and external browser window, i am not able to link them through events.

Kindly through some light on how we can achieve that.

regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maarten van Riel Dec 20, 2016 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi,

You could try to use the cl_wd_notification_service=>get_service
If the SAPGUI is ready it can reply on the notification ID.

Hope it helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Devanand L May 10, 2017 at 05:53 PM
0

Hi Maarten,

Thanks for your support... That requirement was not completed yet... Will try your approach.

regards,

Dev

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded