Skip to Content
0

SAP Screen Personas - Flavor priority

Nov 14, 2016 at 12:38 PM

117

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I developed two flavors (F1 and F2) for the same transaction. I also have two roles (R1 and R2) to give access to this transaction. I linked flavor F1 to role R1 and flavor F2 to role R2. Both flavors are set to "default" in the role maintenance transaction (/n/personas/roles) for roles R1 and R2. If a user has the two roles, which flavor is rendered when the user accesses the transaction ?

Secondary question: is there a way to attribute a priority to a flavor ?

EDIT: we are running on SAP Screen Personas 3.0 SP3

Best regards,

Nicolas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Nov 14, 2016 at 04:13 PM
0

Roles have a rank that will decide which flavor wins.

Flavors don't have a priority attribute.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nicolas VANDER AUWERA Nov 15, 2016 at 07:48 AM
0

Thank you for your quick reply !

Best regards,

Nicolas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded