Skip to Content
0

How to post through FB50 but without changes in CO module ?

Nov 14, 2016 at 12:08 PM

96

avatar image

I need to credited some gl expenses accounts through FB50 to set right total amount but with no changes on total amount of expenses accounts in CO module on transaction code S_ALR_87013611 - Cost Centers: Actual/Plan/Variance?

Is it possible at all ?

I need to do that because in some unknown reason I have one total amount on gl expenses accounts on FAGLL03 (wrong amount) and one (correct) total amount in CO module on transaction S_ALR_87013611 - Cost Centers: Actual/Plan/Variance?

it is necessary to equalize them and after that to run tc: KSV5 to make a distribution costs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you post a screenshot? Is the posting, made via FB50, done on G/L account, defined as cost element?

0

Yes @Eli.

This amount in bellow picture 2 (933.897,27) is extra and if I go down to single items It created from tc: KSV5. It must be credit not debit and now I have doubled amount on expense accounts.

If I go to CO module tc: S_ALR_87013611 I have only 933.897,27 (it is right amount!) and If I run distribution from KSV5 I will get residue on FAGLL03 instead of 0. I tried to make correction via FB50 (post credit -933.897,27) but I got change on amount in CO module on tc: S_ALR_87013611. I hope that you understand me?

Key issue: How can I make correction through GL but without change in CO module. It is possible at all?

image-040.png (29.7 kB)
image-042.png (25.2 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Nov 15, 2016 at 08:19 AM
1

Hi,

If you post on G/L document which is defined as CO element, then your posting will create CO document along with FI document. As a non-conventional way of dealing with it would be posting the document and then deleting CO; this would be possible if you follow instructions described in note 175522.

Regards,

Eli

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ok @Eli

Thank you very much!

0
Nedzad Silic Nov 14, 2016 at 01:11 PM
0

Actually, when user started distribution cost tc: KSV5 in some unknown reason it post debited amounts to all expenses accounts in FI tc: FAGLL03 instead of to credited them. After that he made reverse distribution cost and again start distribution.

Finally in CO module on tc:S_ALR_87013611 - Cost Centers, everything is fine but know I have on general legdger (FAGLL03) extra amount from first time when he started distribution via tc: KSV5 and made a debit amounts on expenses accounts. I must reverse them (that debited amounts) on some way but with no change in CO module? On that way I will equalize total amounts of expenses accounts in FI and CO and problem will be solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded