Skip to Content
0

HCP Document Center 403

Nov 14, 2016 at 12:06 PM

57

avatar image

Hi,

we ordered SAP HCP free edition to evaluate the SAP document center. I don't want to use the trial edition, because if we wanna use it, we just buy it and use the exisiting account with all testcases in it.

So I got my HCP free edition and went to "Services" where my Document Center was already enabled. I assigned my S-user to administrator and user and tried to go to the service, but I always get 403 (forbidden).

What am I doing wrong?

Best regards
Marco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marco, no answer but related question: What is the "HCP free edition"? I can't find any reference on hcp.sap.com. All "try for free" or "developer edition" links are leading to hanatrial.ondemand.com...

Thanks,
Christian.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marco Wiese Nov 14, 2016 at 01:04 PM
0

Hi,

the problem is solved. It was a timing problem. The user role was assigned but it obviously takes some time to become active.

Thanks and regards
Marco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Degraf
Nov 16, 2016 at 08:41 PM
0

Hi Marco,

Even though you solved your issue, let me add this to the thread: After assigning the roles, delete the cookies or open the particular application in incognito mode of your browser.

This will work with any role assignment on HCP, as the assignment only affects new sessions.

Best regards

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded