Skip to Content
0

Lead C4C SDK -- Exception when SDK populates Company field

Nov 14, 2016 at 11:11 AM

122

avatar image
Former Member

Dear gurus,

Good day to you.

I currently have an issue while creating a customization for Lead via Quick Create. The objective of the customization is for the SDK to write a value in the Company field.

Here is a screenshot of the code:

In a nutshell, from the LeadExtension, the LeanLead is read, and then the Organisation.FirstLineName gets a default value. (This will be changed to another value once this is working.)

When a new lead is created via Sales > Lead, click "New", after providing a 'Lead Name' and pressing Enter, the solution seems to work fine.

However, when I start working on another field, I get an exception:

When I do this task manually (i.e. input 'Lead Name' and 'Company', press enter, and input to other fields), no exceptions occur.

Please advise how I should work on this issue. Thanks!

Best regards,

John

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 16, 2016 at 11:07 AM
0

Hi John,

You could raise an incident.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, Pradeep.

Yes, I already did, and got a notice that I should get an answer by tomorrow. I'll keep you posted.

Best regards,

John

0
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 15, 2016 at 02:39 AM
0

Hi John,

In the Cloud Application Studio chose the menu item View->Dump Analysis
you might find additional information about the dump.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, Pradeep.

Thank you for the reply.

Unfortunately, there are no dump entries related to this going into the Dump Analysis, which probably means it is happening outside the SDK.

Where else should I check?

Regards,

John

0
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 15, 2016 at 08:17 AM
0

Hi John,

Attachment shows that FirstName is set inside Action script, how is action called duirng create?

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, Pradeep.

The Action SetCompany is called at the AfterModify event.

Regards,

John

0
Horst Schaude
Nov 15, 2016 at 01:18 PM
0

Hello John,

How do you try to populate the other fields?
Also via an action?

Are those fields write-enabled in the SDK?

Bye,
Horst

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello, Horst.

For this case/requirement:

1. Only the 'Company' field is being populated via the SDK. The other fields will be populated manually.

2. As per Repository Explorer (version 1611), yes.

Best regards,

John

0