Skip to Content
0

new path for http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-44986

Nov 14, 2016 at 10:46 AM

205

avatar image

Hi,

I was looking for details on OData v2 annotations and was directed to http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-44986 from various sources (help.sap.com, SCN blogs & questions). Most unfortunately the redesign seems to have made this link obsolete as it only forwards to the SAP Web IDE starting page on SCN.

Does anyone know how I can access this document using the - sorry guys - "great" new SCN?

Regards,

Robert

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Audrey Stevenson
Nov 16, 2016 at 12:12 AM
0

Whoops, I should have provided this link instead. I think THIS one may be the one you were looking for?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/EmTech/SAP+Annotations+for+OData+Version+2.0

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Audrey,

yes, that is exactly what I was looking for!

Would you mind sharing the way you got to this? Or was it just plain old googling? (In which case I have done it poorly... :( )

Regards

Robert

0

I used the site search. I clicked on the magnifying glass in the header and tried a few variations. When I typed in "Odata version 2 annotations", it came up as the first search result.

odata.jpg (125.9 kB)
1
Audrey Stevenson
Nov 14, 2016 at 07:12 PM
0

Hi Robert,

Does this wiki page, which is linked from the Web IDE page in the Resources section, address your needs?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ATopics/SAP+Web+IDE+-+On-boarding

Regards,

Audrey

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Audrey,

unfortunately no. The information about OData annotations is nowhere to be found there.

You probably followed the trial of the forwarding to a WebIDE page, but this document should be rather somewhere in the area of SAPUI5 and/or Gateway. As for help.sap.com, I referenced sites for SMP (link: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_smp3011sdk/helpdata/en/50/a133967ef54e259c700978fbe233e5/content.htm).

Thanks for trying nevertheless!

Regards,

Robert

0