Skip to Content
0

SAP Workflow Description Dynamic Text

Nov 14, 2016 at 10:44 AM

184

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I want to put the Dynamic Text in Task Description of Decision (Copy of the Standard Task) . The Task container has the value checked the same in the workflow log.

But in the Description it reads the same as static text.

Please check the screenshot below for better overview.

screenshot-10.jpg

&DESCRIPTION& is put using the insert expression and the task container Description has the value in the current case value is "Testing"

But at run-time instead of the Value only Definition is seen.

screenshot-9.jpg

Please advise.

Regards,

Gaurang

screenshot-10.jpg (66.2 kB)
screenshot-9.jpg (65.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Gaurang Gujar Dec 02, 2016 at 03:57 PM
0

Guys Thanks for the your suggestion .

Buffering and Binding were prefect and it still didn't work . I then deleted the task container and created a fresh one with Name Desc instead of Description as the Original one was and it worked.

Weird I know but it worked for me closing the Thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Dielemans Nov 14, 2016 at 04:15 PM
0

Hi,

Please check if the bindings are correct, check both workflowstep <--> task and also task <--> method

My guess is that somewhere you are binding the text Description to container element &DESCRIPTION&

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rob,

Checked the Binding even the Task container contains the Value from Workflow container e.g. Test123 but still doesn't appear in the Text.

Regards,

Gaurang

0

Hi Gaurang,

Can you try to do the following. Go to PFTX and change the text description of the task, then switch the text editor.

Goto-->Change Editor

Maybe something went wrong with inserting a parameter in the text editor. If this looks fine, then just try the old delete line, save, insert line save trick and see if this miraculously fixed the problem.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

0

Hi Rob,

Tried the same and same results (Still not getting the value of Description)

Regards,

Gaurang

0
Paul Bakker Nov 14, 2016 at 10:25 PM
0

I am guessing that 'Description' is the default value for the container element 'Description'.

The feature definitely works - just try refreshing the buffer, check the task container and check your bindings.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurang Gujar Dec 02, 2016 at 03:58 PM
0

Guys Thanks for the your suggestion .

Buffering and Binding were prefect and it still didn't work . I then deleted the task container and created a fresh one with Name Desc instead of Description as the Original one was and it worked.

Weird I know but it worked for me closing the Thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded