Skip to Content
0

PT60 in Future dates

Nov 14, 2016 at 10:36 AM

181

avatar image

Hi there,

This is client requirement. Leaves for current year are generated at the end of the year, i.e 31.12.2016. This means, if I execute PT60 today for future date (31.12.2016), it will generate leaves and show quotas in IT2006. However, when I execute PT60, it do not evaluate time data for future dates. Do i need to change the schema?

Client requirement is to generate leave quotas on 01.12.2016 by executing PT60 upto 31.12.2016. Helpful answers will be appreicated.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2016 at 06:17 AM
0

if you want to generate time evaluation for future dates check PCR TD10 you comment and check how exactly it is working. i.e comment it and check and un-comment it and check you will come to know the difference.

Regards

Venkatesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brendan Gibbons Nov 14, 2016 at 10:57 AM
-1

Hi,

Re running time evaluation for a future date.

Depending on the standard schema there are two scenarios I have come across

1. TM01 does not process future dates

2. TM00 will process future dates but only if PT60 run in test mode and it uses planned time for future simulation rather then actual clocked time.

However it is entirely controllable in your copy of the schema whether you want to process into the future.

Options you would need to use

bg


bewhq.png (3.4 kB)
vp02o.png (4.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sam Smith Nov 14, 2016 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi Brendan,

Thanks for your reply. Actually I have copy the TM00 schma and customized it, say ZM00. Yes if I execute in test mode, it shows me the results in simulation and generate the future forms. However, when I execute it in live mode with future date, it do not evaluate. My requirement is to execute PT60 for future dates and generated forms should be same as in simulation mode.

capture.png


capture.png (2.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brendan Gibbons Nov 14, 2016 at 11:31 AM
0

Sami,

It is up to how you code your schema

using operators FUT SIM and SIMF

you can control the behaviour.

For instance in your ZM00 you are using planned time if it is a future date and it is a simulation, however if you checked was it a future date and date and was not a simulation then results of any days processed will be available.

bg


zaotm.png (8.7 kB)
nowid.png (2.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sam Smith Nov 15, 2016 at 06:03 AM
0

Hi,

Already change these settings, but it do not work. Consider the scenario as an example. Annual Leaves are generated at the end of the year, i.e; 31.12.XXXX every year. Client requirement is to generate leaves on specific date, 01.12.XXXX , for example. I have changed the Validity/Deduction Interval to "date type" and create an entry in IT0041. I have saved the settings and now executing PT60. It should generate the leaves if system found the event date in IT0041, but yet it do not generate the leaves.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brendan Gibbons Nov 15, 2016 at 09:19 AM
0

Sami,

For clarity you have got two separate issues.

Issue 1. Time evaluating into the future. You can control this in your copy of the schema and to check if it is working you can check the results cluster with transaction PT_CLSTB2.

Issue 2. Your accrual rules are not operating as you expect. You do not need to generate results to check this, even a simulation and checking the output of the QUOTA function should show you whether or not it is behaving as you require.

bg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sam Smith Nov 15, 2016 at 10:46 AM
0

Hi bg.

Thanks for your help. Please consider the below scenario.

We have 2 types of leaves, Annual and Sick. Sick Leave is generated at the start of the year and Annual Leave is generated at the end of the year, i.e; 31.12.2016. Both leave types are encashble and encashed with January payroll. This year, management decided to encash the leaves on 01.12.2016. Now at this stage, if I execute my customized leave encashment application, it will encash only Sick Leave as Annual Leave is not generated at this date. Client requirement is to generate annual leave on 01.12.2016 instead 31.12.2016

,

Hi bg,

Thanks for your reply, but consider the below scenario;

We have 2 types of leave; Sick and Annual. Sick leave is generated at the start of the year and Annual leave is generated at the end of the year. Both leave types are encashable and encashed with January payroll. This time management decided to encash the leaves on 01.12.XXXX. Now at this stage, if I execute my Leave Encashment customized application, it will encash only Sick Leave because IT2006 is maintained for Sick Leave only as Annual Leave is yet not generated. My requirement is to generate Annual Leave on 01.12.2016 so that an entry in IT2006 could be maintained automatically and it could be encashed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sam Smith Nov 17, 2016 at 06:14 AM
0

Hi Yadav,

Thanks, it works!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded