Skip to Content
0

change the reference sales order of a delivery after goods issue

Nov 14, 2016 at 10:33 AM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Friends

I am facing an issue in SD module as follow:

there are some cases in which customer asks for items without announcing from which sales order

we create Outbound referenced to one of the existing sales orders but after receiving the items i mean after post Goods issue

the customer announces the exact sales order and wants us to correct the reference sales order

now i wanna know is there any chance to change the reference of outbound without canceling the GI and Outbound

I was wondering if any of you experts could help me on this issue.

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 15, 2016 at 08:05 AM
1

As you would know after saving a sale order, the related data gets stored in multiple tables including open order table VBBE and connecting table VBFA and just by changing the sale order in delivery directly will affect these tables and will impact the subsequent activities of the respective sale order update. Just because, your client is not able to adopt to standard process, don't do any unwanted things and land up in problem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2016 at 11:50 AM
0

Jürgen L

that is very kind of you it was my mistake due to be unaccustomed to this environment. my apology

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 14, 2016 at 01:59 PM
0

Not possible !!! You need to reverse the PGI, delete the delivery and recreate with reference to the required sale order

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks G Lakshmipathi but may i know exactly why it is not possible i want to know the logic behind that?

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 11:04 AM
0

Dear G Lakshmipathi

I do appreciate you proper answer.

Best Regards;

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded