Skip to Content
0

COPC: CK13N - Itemization View (right) vs Costing Structure View (left)

Nov 14, 2016 at 09:33 AM

354

avatar image

Dear all experts,

I noticed there are some differences between the 2 screens when you run CK11N or CK13N when you display Cost Estimate of a material:

1. Left: Costing Structure View

2. Right: Itemization View

As you can see from the screenshot above, the 4 highlighted items are having zero Total Value in <Costing Structure> view while the same items are having the correct values (non-zero) in <Itemization> View.

Where is the source for both views when the cost estimate is performed?

Thank you.

Sincerely,

Sebastian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Anyone experienced this before?

Thanks.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Feng Dong
Jan 27, 2017 at 02:57 AM
1

Hi Sebastian,

Looks like the cost estimate for the relative material in the BOM is deleted, so it's shown as 0 in the costint structure view.
But the itemization is saved in the DB, so it will be shown correctly.
Did you face some message like CK375 when displaying the cost estimate?

Regards, Feng

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian K Mar 09, 2017 at 04:04 AM
0

Hi Feng,

Thanks for your reply. You are right, CK375 (No cost estimate found for material item in itemization) is found during the display of cost estimate.

If I am not mistaken, <Costing Structure> will show the costs based on the material's standard price as of the Costing Date, while the <Itemization> view shows the costs based on the material's current standard price that has been posted.

Thank you.

Sincerely,

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded