Skip to Content
0

Set a name logic for attachments that are generated from C4C (Ticket)

Nov 14, 2016 at 08:41 AM

70

avatar image

Hi all,

is it possible to set a name for the automatic attached ticket summary? (generated with Actions - Generate ticket summary)

At the moment the ticket summary is automatically named in attachment with Summary_yyyymmddXXXXX.pdf (e.g. Summary_20161114054321)- the year, month, day and a 6-digit number.

Can I change these settings within the standard?

Best regards,

Deborah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriele Bodda
Nov 23, 2016 at 12:03 AM
0

Hi Deborah,

The ability to define the name of PDF summaries was recently provided via an SDK exit (MaintainSummaryAttachmentName). In other words, your requirement can be fulfilled but it requires a bit of custom code.

Kind regards,
Gab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roman Richter Nov 25, 2016 at 02:14 PM
0

Hello Gabriele,

is this also valid for visit summaries? Or just for tickets?

BR, Roman

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Roman,

No, the new SDK exit only applies to Tickets for the moment. If you need the same capability elsewhere, you may want to submit it to the Ideas forum.

Kind regards,
Gab

0
Roman Richter Nov 28, 2016 at 03:02 PM
0

Hi Gabriele,

thank you for your answer.

I created the idea:

https://ideas.sap.com/D39093

BR, Roman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded