Skip to Content
0

structure for getting the PO total value during PO creation

Nov 14, 2016 at 07:40 AM

84

avatar image

Hi All,

the requirement is that whenever the PO total value is more that 10 k dollar then the system should pop up a message to the po creator. Please let me know which structure can i use which holds PO total value.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 17, 2016 at 09:26 PM
1

classification for release strategy makes use of values from structure CEKKO, so you should give that one a try. For programming questions it is certainly better to tag the question with ABAP Development

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan Nov 14, 2016 at 09:40 AM
1

The Net amount field is "GNETW" avialable in EKKO.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Agreed but i need the PO total vale even before the PO is saved because i need to show a message if the PO value is greater than 10 k USD. From where can i retrieve this information before the PO is saved.

0
SAP MM Learner Nov 21, 2016 at 08:28 AM
0

Thanks Jurgen,

I have found GNETW field in CEKKO. Till now I have asked my ABAPer to use the logic of summing all the PO line item values to get the PO total value during PO creation. Will check with the ABAPer if this logic can be replaced and this filed can be instead.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAP MM Learner Aug 02, 2017 at 06:02 AM
0

Answere is provided by Jurgen in this thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded