Skip to Content
0

Problem in Consumption of components during CO11N

Nov 14, 2016 at 07:18 AM

116

avatar image
Former Member

I have a added a Packaging Box in material BOM along with other components.

I have added the base qty of BOM as 40.

Qty of Packaging Box in material BOM is 1.

For the Confirmation (CO11N) yield of every 40 qty of finished product 1 Packaging BOX should be consumed(261 movement).

But while confirmation in CO11N system is consuming 2 Packaging BOXes for the yield of 40 qty of finished products.

Does any changes needs to be made in distribution key?

Which configuration settings need to be checked?

Please suggest the solution.

Regards,

Prasad Inamdar

sd.png (36.9 kB)
gn.png (27.9 kB)
sdcw.png (17.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Nov 14, 2016 at 06:37 PM
0

Hello

This is probably a rounding issue. I suppose you are using an alternative unit of measure for the component. If so, you must consider that all the quantities are calculated in the base unit of measure and, when converting to the alternative unit, values are rounded up, in order to avoid shortages.


Best regards,
Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello caetano,

Thanks for responding. I have checked the using rounding profile option in MRP 2 view of material master.

But it had different impact on issue. I dont understand when i have clearly defined Qty of packing BOX in BOM as 1 BOX per 40 qty of finished product why system is not consuming proportionally?

where else we can check the calculation of component qty during back flush in CO11N?

Regards,

Prasad Inamdar

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 05:42 AM
0

Hello,

I got the analysis of problem.

System proportionally calculates the consumption value of each component in the order.

(Yield quantity/Total order qty) * Total consumption qty in the order for respective component.

Ex : Box qty = 40

Prod order qty = 800

Confirmation yield qty = 280

BOX consumption qty calculation for 280 qty = (280/800) * 20 = 7 nos.

We need to create a Production orders in multiples of BOX quantities.

Probably that can be the best solution for the problem.

Thanks for your support.

Regards,

Prasad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded