Skip to Content
0

Access HANA ERP table created by SLT in ABAP dictionary object (se11) or ABAP enhancement

Nov 14, 2016 at 05:03 AM

386

avatar image

Hi,

I have HANA ERP tables stored in some schema . These tables were replicated by SLT through source system . I can view the table and schema in HANA Studio , but when i log into SAP GUI , go to transaction se11 ->search for the table , it says table does not exist .

Unable to understand why is this the case. If i want to refer the table (or a view created on that table) in an enhancement , how to do so?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amol Samte Nov 23, 2016 at 06:15 AM
0

Hello,

HANA DB has multiple schema, out of that there must a standalone schema for ABAP stack, hence only tables from that schema can be accessible in SAP GUI.

If you want to use different schema in your program, you have to write a code based on ABAP For HANA methodology.

e.g. Cross schema AMDP, Creation of external view based on cross schema views so it will be accessable in se11.

-Amol s

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey thanks for your response . I was able to access the HANA table in my program by writing an ABAP database connectivity .

0
Arden Stricke Nov 18, 2016 at 12:49 AM
0

Hi Akshat

Could you please confirm the Schema Name where the tables are visible.

As the Tables you refer to a Stored in the SAP HANA Database, that should mean that they are not stored within the Netweaver Landscape. SAP HANA Database versus SAP Netweaver are not the same thing

Regards

Arden

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded