Skip to Content
0

Is there any upper age-limit to get job as a fresher in SAP field?

Nov 14, 2016 at 03:42 AM

524

avatar image

Hi all,

I am 37 yrs old and I have around 9 years sales & marketing experience in pharmaceuticals but no prior experience in SAP. I am B.Sc.(Pure Science) from Calcutta University (Full time) & MBA(marketing) from Sikkim Manipal University(distance mode). Presently I am not working anywhere and left my sales job for the purpose of doing SAP certification from an authorized training center. Also,I was not liking the sales job anymore as I found that I could get any growth or promotions and I saw some of my friends and colleagues from sales field change careers to SAP field as it is much more promising. Also I had a plan to get into IT field for a long time & so I decided to take the risk. I have already done the certification in SD module(order fulfillment) & the center has promised me placement support but not yet got any interview calls from any company. But my batch mates are telling me that age will be a factor and that I may not get a job. Now I am very concerned & hence I decided to post this question here in SAP forums.I want to know the views of real SAP professionals and managers who recruit freshers in SAP field.

So will age be a constraint for me in getting a job in SAP field? Is it true that I cannot get a job even after spending my hard-earned money amounting to near about 4 Lakh Rupees for this SAP certification? I had to take a part of this amount as loan from relatives and friends whom I have to pay back soon!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 16, 2016 at 09:29 AM
1

Nope. You should have worked as a Consultant or Core Team member in some companies where they have an internal IT team which can be considered

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 14, 2016 at 03:34 PM
2

All educational centers will give such false promises but in reality, nothing will happen. Now coming to your query, yes, it will be a bit difficult to crack into IT industry unless, you are thorough with standard SD process and SD basic configuration atleast. Even if you are able to clear the technical round of interview, any IT firm will employ you only at junior level. Having said this, your salary would be half of what you earned. Sorry to disappoint you but this is the fact. May be what you can try as an alternate is since you have very good domain experience in sales, try with some pharmaceuticals manufacturing industry where SAP is implemented. They might consider you probably for their internal IT team. Once you gain experience in consulting, then you can float your profile in the market to enter into an IT firm. Wish you all the Best !!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 15, 2016 at 03:58 PM
0

As I said already, if you are good in SD basic process and configuration, definitely, your profile would be considered but only at junior level and obviously, your perks would be half of what were earning. If you are ready to compromise on this atleast for a minimum of 5 years by the time, you can project your profile as a senior consultant and you can choose your employment according to your wish.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded