Skip to Content
0

AWS HANA Developer Edition SPS12 - WebIde error running sample application

Nov 13, 2016 at 01:41 PM

348

avatar image

Hello,

I am accessing to a CAL instance ("SAP HANA, developer edition 1.0 SPS 12" ; cloud provider AWS).

For this instance, I am able to access to the SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA.

As Thomas JUNG done in the openSAP course (see minute 14), I was able to create a demo project and a web module (HTML5).

But when running this demo/web application from the "SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA", I am getting an error. The application failed to run. The log message is :
"while trying to invoke the method java.util.Map.isEmpty() of a null object loaded from local variable 'workspaceAttrMap' "

Any clue may be helpful.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Jung
Nov 22, 2016 at 12:40 PM
1

Development says they know why the error occurs and is correcting the unclear error message. They say the root cause is not setting the space in project settings and try to build MTA project or run a module that does not require build.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Jung
Nov 17, 2016 at 01:21 PM
1

I'm a bit stumped because I've never seen this particular error before and everything that I saw in your screenshots looked normal. So I've done two things. First I forwarded this thread to the development manager for this tool to see if someone on the development team knows the source of this particular error. Second I've recreated your simple project in my system. It runs fine there. But I've pushed it out to github.com.

https://github.com/I809764/small_test

Can you try cloning my my project and running it on your system? This is a long shot, but just trying to eliminate some small error that is difficult to sport in the mta.yaml.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your support. Here the result : same error (+when I logout from SAP Web IDE for SAP hana, a message is catch by the log "Unauthorized URI: /che/runner/workspace53sg17 etc...")

ps : can it be a problem to not be connected from Europe (but from Africa) ? I will be back to Europe in 3 days

0
Nachshon Vagmayster
Nov 22, 2016 at 07:39 AM
1

Have you assigned space to your project in the project settings?

there is a bug in Web IDE were in some cases when a project is not assigned to a space the exception is displayed instead of a proper error message.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Jung
Nov 13, 2016 at 02:51 PM
0

I suggest that you post more of the log. The small one line you have posted isn't really enough details.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is the entire log I have access to :

From SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA, after hitting the "run button" and the display of the red message "Application failed to run" is shown, I click on button the blue "Logs" button :

The result is a new opening tab :

If I wait few minutes and hit again "blue button log", the tab opened displays another message : "

{"message":"Invalid run task id: 2"}

hklt2.png (44.5 kB)
cz6un.png (32.7 kB)
y6dzz.png (31.5 kB)
0
Thomas Jung
Nov 14, 2016 at 12:11 PM
0

Can you post your mta.yaml contents? Also have you tried just creating a new/separate project? Does the problem persist with the separate project?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I deleted all projects of the Workspace sot it is empty. Then I do :

Workspace is empty

Right click in Workspace

Click next

Fill project and click Next

File description field and click Next

Click Finish and at this point, the yaml file looks like

0

Then, Right click on Demo5 folder and choose HTML5 Module

Fill name field

Click on next

Click on finish

At this point the mta.yaml file looks like

I click on web5 folder and I click on Run

==> the application failed to run

frpbk.png (60.5 kB)
qevve.png (47.4 kB)
cvbrv.png (48.4 kB)
ezsxs.png (48.2 kB)
wy4a5.png (56.1 kB)
hd0iy.png (60.1 kB)
0
Thomas Jung
Nov 16, 2016 at 01:54 PM
0

Unfortunately most of your images are coming through as broken links. Did you set the space in the project settings? And is the log for the run of this mta.yam you show in the last screenshot producing this same ava.util.Map.isEmpty() of a null object loaded from local variable 'workspaceAttrMap error?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I put my images in a pdf file that you can look at here (Scribd).

And yes it is producing the error "ava.util.Map.isEmpty() of a null object loaded from local variable 'workspaceAttrMap".

ps :

- If you want, I can you send in a DM, my login so you can try by your own.


0
Marek Piekarczyk Dec 16, 2016 at 11:17 AM
0

Thomas,

I have exactly the same problem on SAP HANA AWS cloud. Its not possible to save 'space' parameter via GUI. How could I set it up directly in configuration file?

Marek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marek Piekarczyk Dec 27, 2016 at 10:34 AM
0

Hi,
I have exactly the same problem on SAP HANA AWS cloud.

Did you manage to run application?

Marek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Barone Dec 21, 2016 at 04:20 AM
0

I'm getting the same error using SAP HANA Developer Edition SPS12 from CAL, deployed to Azure. Looks like the GUI is not saving the space on the project. As requested above, is there any other way to set the space?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Craig Cmehil
Dec 23, 2016 at 11:08 AM
0

https://answers.sap.com/questions/48180/aws-hana-developer-edition-sps12-webide-error-on-a.html The following question should provide the answer for you as well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded