Skip to Content
0

BEx Query Designer

Aug 13 at 07:17 AM

34

avatar image

How to assign dimensions in query designer as there are different different dimensions like Company code,company area,company code,version,data structure,version ?

Where to assign ROWS,FREE CHARACTERISTICS?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sathish Ambeer Aug 13 at 11:44 AM
0

Hi Prashant,

It all depends on your requirement how to use the dimensions in rows or columns or free chars or defaults.

If you add the Comp Code in rows you can see the Comp Code wise data by default in your query output and others dimensions in Free Characters which can be used for later point of analysis in the report.

Just drag and drop the required dimensions to rows and free chars to create the initial layout/structure of your report.

Thanks,

Sathish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Okh

thankyou soo much,i will check again

Thanks.

Prashant

0
Loed Despuig Aug 13 at 09:54 AM
0

Hi,

What do you mean? You can just drag the fields in the ROW, COLUMN, or FREE CHARACTERISTICS then just play with them after generating the initial layout of your report. Did I get your question?

Thanks.

Loed

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

i mean how to determine which dimension will go in row,column or free characteristics.

0
Loed Despuig Aug 13 at 02:21 PM
0

Hi,

It depends on the QUERY that you are going to create. Normally users will give you the design of their reports and you are just going to replicate it.

So normally, keyfigures go in the COLUMN part and the infoobjects in the ROW part. Then some of the infoobjects that will be used to do slice and dice in the report is being put in the FREE CHARACTERISTICS.

Regards,

Loed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded