Skip to Content
0

R3trans error ORA-12541: TNS:no listener

Nov 13, 2016 at 09:56 AM

462

avatar image

startdblog.txtstartsaptrc.txtHi,

We have PI DEV and PRD in a single server. PI Dev is working fine, but when I try to turn up PI PRD. I'm facing the below error.

Trying to start PIP database ... Log file: /home/pipadm/startdb.log

No SQL*Net V2 connect to PIP available. Check that the listener is running: "lsnrctl status".

Start the listener as user orapip: "lsnrctl start". /usr/sap/PIP/SYS/exe/run/startdb: Terminating with error code 14 DB startup failed please send the tracefile /home/pipadm/startsap.trc to support

Please find the logs attached.

startdblog.txt (1.1 kB)
startsaptrc.txt (10.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj Deverapalli Nov 14, 2016 at 02:40 AM
0

Hi James,

Thank you, I have found the issue, it has 2 listeners. When the second listener was turned up it started working.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Nov 14, 2016 at 01:18 AM
0

Hi Manoj,

"ORA-12541: TNS:no listener" means database client didn't reach correct listener. Please show me with the "lsnrctl status".

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded