Skip to Content
0

SAP Long text retrieval - Latest Comments?

Nov 13, 2016 at 06:00 AM

130

avatar image

Dear all,

I have a requirement to retrieve latest comments from the PM/QM Notification long text. For example retrieve all the comments in the past 2 weeks. I know how to retrieve the text. I was wondering is there a change log or something which I can use to retrieve only the comments I need instead of the whole comments. I don't want to read the string and check the date and split those strings and play around it to get the data I want. But at the end of the day if that's the only possible way, then let me know as well!

Appreciate your assistance in this regards!

Thanks,

Justin.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 15, 2016 at 07:21 AM
0

Justin

There is no change log on specific parts of the long text.

Assuming you have the Log Line active in the IMG, then you will need to read the text to determine the dates, and hence the text.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Justin Santhanam Nov 23, 2016 at 05:37 PM
0

Thanks Peter, appreciate your feedback!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded