Skip to Content
0

How can i print xstring pdf file within the method My web application dynpro?

Nov 11, 2016 at 04:06 PM

233

avatar image

Hello people.

How can i print xstring pdf file within the My web application dynpro. Looking at scn I found some tips like Open data set command (using ADS_SR_OPEN, ADS_GET_PATH, ADS_SR_CONFIRM And ADS_SR_CLOSE), I tried with the 'ADS_WRITE_TO_FILE',

I tried with the ADS_CREATE_PDF_SPOOLJOB function. But the result is error.

The file opens, but does not send to the printer. Anyone know of a note or document that can help me?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Iftah Peretz
Dec 30, 2017 at 08:32 PM
0

Hi,

What is the error saying? What are the spool definitions (ask you BASIS people) - it could be that those definitions prevent it from printing. How are you sending it to spool? What is the way you are using the function (code snippet would be the best).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

it was a basis pronblem and they solved it thanks Iftah Peretz you was right.

0
Maria Erdey-Gruz
Jan 05 at 12:16 PM
0

Can you please describe in more details what are you trying to achieve? Do you have a Web Dynpro ABAP application and you are trying to print from the application?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Maria it was a basis problem.

Sorry by the late to answer.

1

Hi Ronaldo, I am glad it got resolved!

1