Skip to Content
0

Material display changes transaction code is blank

Nov 11, 2016 at 04:37 PM

52

avatar image

Hi MM Team,

We are updating material cost with CK40N. When we are executing CK40N in foreground, went to MM03 displayed material menu-> environment -> display changes I can see transaction code column is filled with CK40N as it is changed with CK40N, but the same CK40N when I execute in the background transaction code column is BLANK. Anyone came across this and any settings to fill the tcode column with CK40N when executed in the background.

Thank you in Advance.

Regards,

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Nov 11, 2016 at 05:07 PM
0

When you start a program in the backgound, it was not started by t-code and therefore the sy-tcode is not set. This is why the t-code is not set. In a similar vein, if you start the same program by another t-code, that is what you will get and not CK40N - for example, try starting the same program SAPRCKCC from SE38 and see what you get. You will see SE38 and not CK40N.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkat Reddy Nov 11, 2016 at 06:06 PM
0

Hi Raghu,

Correct when we schedule any program in the BG it will trigger without considering tcode. But I was curious/double check if there is any way in MM SPRO. Thank you for the quick notes.

Regards,

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded