Skip to Content
0

S4HANA Billing Document Output Management -> IDOC?

Nov 11, 2016 at 03:53 PM

717

avatar image

Hello everyone

Tried to set up BRF+ etc for Billing Document Management as discribed in blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/01/output-management-via-brf/#respond...

whenever I try to send an output from invoice i get the same error:


"No entry for partner function '' in table TPAR".. (equal error as in this blog/comment)
PartnerAgreements etc are all done... does anyone has an Idea what is missing

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Thomson Dec 06, 2016 at 10:34 AM
0

Hi Daniel

We've been trying to set it up for intercompany processes (Purchase order from company A to company B, billing document from company B to company A) and have not been successful.

I've found note 2228611 - Output Management in SAP S/4HANA , which has a link to note 2267376 - Billing Document Output Management (a search for 2267376 doesn't work, follow the link from 2228611). 2267376 says :- Because output management for SAP S/4HANA only supports the "pure" output channels, while the NAST-based output is also used for several kinds of post-processing, output management for SAP S/4HANA cannot be used if one of the following NAST transmission mediums is required: 8 Special function 9 Events (SAP Business Workflow) A Distribution (ALE) T Tasks (SAP Business Workflow) In this case, please switch back to NAST:

So I think we must switch back to NAST to get IDOCs working.

Richard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leonardo de Freitas Feb 08, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

Daniel

Just some additional comment, l agree with Richard, the output management in S4Hana using BRF+ is not completly ready yet to use with Billing Documents.

In this case forget it, go back to NAST and the life goes on.

Most probably new releases and/or improvements from SAP will make that run in the future, regarding the fact that is the target of S4Hana architecture.

See you,

Leonardo de Freitas

SAP Consultant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded