Skip to Content
0

Deploying SMP Fiori Application to User Mobile(Android) & App Update

Nov 11, 2016 at 01:52 PM

299

avatar image

Hi All,

I am currently developing an offline app using SMP and till now I have successfully created the android app and its working in the android device with all features like user authentication & device registrations from SMP.

Now I am planning to implement app update feature in the App. But before that I have question on how to deploy the app to user?? Currently I've created the Android apk using cordova comand line and installed in the device and test.

Is there any way in SMP that it will give some URL and the user can use it to install the app in his device

or

is it that I've to create the apk manually and give it to the users. So from next time onwards, when we push the new code to the SMP, it will use the app update feature to update the app in the users device?

can someone please help?

Thanks in Advance!!

Mahesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Daniel and Jitendra for the answers, they helped me a lot.

Best Regards,
Mahesh

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Van Leeuwen
Nov 14, 2016 at 12:58 AM
0

Typically you would deploy your app to either a public app store like the Google Play or the Apple App store. Another option might be to have an internal (to your company) app store. SAP through the Mobile Secure product has an internal app store named Mobile Place.

Mobile Place user documentation

I believe it may even be possible to automatically push applications to managed user's devices.

If the deployment is internal or less formal, the following options may work.

On iOS I think there is something called over the air deployment.

https://aaronparecki.com/2011/01/21/4/how-to-distribute-your-ios-apps-over-the-air

Here is the Android equivalent.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12097527/html-page-to-download-and-install-apk-from-browser

Hope that helps,

Dan van Leeuwen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitendra Kansal
Nov 14, 2016 at 10:07 AM
0

"AppUpdate" feature is applicable only for hybrid (kapsel) apps. user has to installed app and registered himself (on-boarding) on SMP in prior of using it.

Regards,

JK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded