Skip to Content
0

Data Mismatch after migration of one flow from 3.x to 7.x

Nov 11, 2016 at 12:37 PM

88

avatar image

Hello All,

I have migrated one floe from 3.x to 7.x.

I have loaded the top cube before and after migration to take pre and post snapshot.

Before migration cube is loaded with transferred record 8133380 and added records 220.

But after migration when I loaded the same cube transferred record 8133380 and added records 440.

Anyone have any idea why it is happening

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Nov 14, 2016 at 08:42 AM
0

Hello Ipsita,

Depending on the routines, the result of a data load may depend on the size of the data packages. Check that they are the same in both snapshots.

Check also that the cumulated value of your 440 records is not equal to the one of your 220 (a different number of records doesn't necessarily means a different result).

Regards,

Frederic.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Frederic,

If the summation of key figure value of 440 record are same with summation of key figure value of 220 then the data is correct??

Thanks,

Ipsita

0

It will be an encouraging hint ;-) It would mean that your data have not been doubled (which will be the case if Mario Tibollo's hypothesis is the right one).

If you still have both requests in your cube (with 220 and 440 records), you can check with the following procedure:

  • Do a list a LISTCUBE on your cube,
  • Select the request for which you have 440 records,
  • Check the db aggregation box
  • Execute
  • And compare the result set with the ame one (done with your "220" request).

Either, you have the same result or a regression on this load.

Regards,

1

Hello Frederic,

The summation is same .

thanks for you help

Thanks,

Ipsita

0

Hello Frederic,

If I check db aggregation box then data is same.

But why the number of records are changing.

Do you have any idea??

Is it because of DTP setting or anything else....

Thanks,

Ipsita

0
Mario Tibollo Nov 14, 2016 at 08:57 AM
1

you might just have loaded multiple requests from the source (PSA or DSO). A new DTP will reload all the requests in the source. So first make sure you have only one request in the source.

M.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded