Skip to Content
0

Multivalue issue in webi after conversion from deski

Nov 11, 2016 at 11:48 AM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have migrated the deski reports from 3.1 to 4.1 environment and converted it into webi report. While testing I found multivalue error in the report.

The object on which break is applied has 2 values in the adjacent column, hence it is showing multivalue in the break footer.

But, when I checked the deski report, eventhough it is showing 2 values when unfolded, it displays only a single value in the break footer. There is no aggregate functions or any other function applied still it does not show multivalue error in deski.

I dont know much about deski and hence want to understand this behaviour.

Thanks

Deepti Prabhu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 14, 2016 at 10:18 AM
0

You need to use LAST([Object]) in the Break footer.I have tested in deski and it's showing the last value of the table in Break footer.

If you sort your data by Descending in Deski then you will get Australia in the break footer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 11, 2016 at 01:36 PM
0

can you share the deski & webi screenshot..

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Amit,

below is the screenshot of sample data to describe the issue. In deski, break is applied on the interface object, but there are 3 countries for the same interface.The issue is in the break footer(highlighted in bold) it shows Sweden in deski but after conversion to webi, it shows multivalue error.

sample.jpg (24.4 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 11, 2016 at 02:26 PM
0

You need to understand report works a little different in Webi and Deski. In Webi, the object needs to be aggregated. Try aggregating the object in Webi.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Kuldeep,

If I use Last(dimension) in the break footer, it shows the correct value but I want to know why does it not show multivalue in deski and without using any function in deski still it shows a single value.

Regards,

Deepti

0
Former Member
Former Member

That's how it should be. This is by design behaviour. In this case you need to apply break on the dimension.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2016 at 12:23 PM
0

Yes, I have already used last(object) to obtain the required output.

I just wanted to confirm that in deski does it show the last value of the object by default in such cases instead of multivalue error?

Is this the default behaviour in deski?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is by design in Deski.if you drag the dimension object in the footer then you will get the last value.If you drag the measure object/variable in Footer then you will get the total.

In webi if you drag the dimension is footer where multiple values are there then you will get the multivalue error.

1
Former Member
AMIT KUMAR

Thanks Amit for the confirmation. As I have not worked much on deski, I wanted to be sure of this behaviour in deski.

Regards,

Deepti

0