Skip to Content
0

No records found in ST01 trace

Nov 11, 2016 at 11:38 AM

174

avatar image

Hi all,

When i am running the trace in ST01, no records option is popping up.

Upto last week it was working fine, suddenly trace is not getting detected.

Kindly help in this situation.

Regards

Praveen

trace.png (33.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Praveen.

Do you use several application servers?

You have to be on the same application server like the user logging.

Best regards
Christian

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Ninan Alex Nov 21, 2016 at 09:15 AM
0

Hi all,

I got the solution.

While activating the trace i have to give the full day and time. Means i have t give the details in the following way.

From - the particular date / Time - 00:00:00

To - the particular date / Time - 23:59:59

If we give the above inputs, the trace will work. But just one week before there were no situations like this.

But now it is only working like this. I am wondering how this happened?


1.jpg (33.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Lichtenau
Nov 14, 2016 at 07:30 AM
0

HI Praveen,

probably it is something as explained in SAP Note 516398 (Trace display in ST01 does not work correctly).

Best regards,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario De Felipe Nov 14, 2016 at 04:07 PM
0

Hello Praveen

If possible, try to use ST12 instead of ST01, check if the outcome is different and you improve stability.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mario,

It is showing that ST12 doesnot exist.

Regards

Praveen

0

which version of SAP are you running?

thanks

1

ECC 6.0 SR3

0

I recommend you to install it

Transaction ST12 is available as of basis release 4.6B. It is delivered via the addon ST-A/PI. The ST-A/PI version should be 01F* or higher.

Check SAP notes (to have ST12 in your system);

755977 - ST12 "ABAP Trace for SAP EarlyWatch/GoingLive"

69455 - Servicetools for Applications ST-A/PI (ST14, RTCCTOOL, ST12)

and to use ST12 you can see some blogs such as; https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ABAP/Single+Transaction+Analysis https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPSQL/Do+you+want+to+know+where+time+is+spent+by+a+program+%3A+run+st12

Its a very useful transaction

Regards

0
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Nov 15, 2016 at 07:31 AM
0

Hi Praveen,

Did someone else activated the trace in the meantime? There can be a situation that the trace you're trying to look at was overwritten by the last activated trace.

If yes, you can go to administration section in ST01 (Shift+F7) to increase file size and count.

Regards

Prithviraj.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Prithviraj,

Can u please tell me the way to do that.

I just now increased the Max no of records to 100000. Still the same message is appearing.

Regards

Praveen

0
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Nov 21, 2016 at 03:14 PM
0

Hi Praveen,

It can be done by ST01 --> Administration (Shift+F7) in the next screen adjust below two parameters

I guess max file size is 100 mb that is allowed.

Also, more the big size more time it takes to read the file and you may also receive memory dumps while retrieving the trace data.

Regards

Prithviraj


untitled.jpg (64.2 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Prithviraj,

The above is the adminsistration part of my system. It also tells that maximum is 16 mb. Should i increase that to how much?

Regards

Praveen

2.jpg (92.2 kB)
0

Hi Praveen,

There is no thumb rule of setting the file size. But if it is production system than 30-40 mb file is more than enough.

You need to also take the side effects of increasing the file size into consideration. (mentioned in my earlier response)

Also, I guess you will need to restart the system to bring the change into effect.

Regards

Prithviraj

0