Skip to Content
0

Selected value of Dismension Filter in a textbox

Nov 11, 2016 at 10:27 AM

281

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I have a requirement that says to display a selected value of dimension filter in a textbox. For example when there are more teams in the dimension filter, for now Team A, Team B and Team C. And if you selected Team A and C and apply i will display the selected value in a textbox.

How can this be done?

Any guidance is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Enrico

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Poovarasan Boopalan Nov 11, 2016 at 10:41 AM
0

Hi Enrico,

You would have applied the filter by Dimension filter on a data source(Let DS_1), So you can use the getFilterExt() or getFilterText() on data source and assign the value to the text box.

Using this code

TEXT_1.setText(DS_1.getFilterExt("Dimension"));

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 11, 2016 at 10:42 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded