Skip to Content
0

Error: "Impossible to activate addin" with BPC webclient

Nov 11, 2016 at 09:43 AM

383

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am getting below given error while trying to open the template from webclient ( BPF Activity)

If I am trying to open any template or reports directly from Excel client then its working fine.

Even I am not able to connect the EPM Add in through web client rather able to login directly through excel EPM tab.

Please see below system details:

BPC Version: 10.1 Classic (BPC - CPMBPC 810 - 810)

MS Excel: MS Office 2016

EPM : SP25

Internet Explorer Version: IE11

Please guide!

Thanks,

Karan

epm-error.jpg (25.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
karan kothari Nov 17, 2016 at 12:42 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for the consideration.

I have tried the the below solution & it is working fine now.

Issue: Unable To Open Excel From BPC:

If EPM add-on is getting disabled once you close and open the excel

Resolution:

1.Open excel and go to File->Options->Add-Ins and on Manage Add-ons select COM Add-Ins and click on Go

2.Select EPM add-in and click Ok.

Note : Here in the above screen shot you can see Load Behaviour is ‘Unloaded’. So every time you close the excel this EPM add-in will not be loaded.

3.Once you click on Ok you can see EPM add-In On the Menu

4.Open your registry editor. To do this, open your Windows Start menu and type "regedit". Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER > Software > Microsoft > Office > Excel > Addins>FPMXLClient.Connect

5.Note what the LoadBehavior is set to. It will be a number like 0 or 1 or 3

6.Double Click On Load Behaviour and change the value to 3.

7.Close the excel now and then close regedit as well.

8.Again open Regedit and make sure value is 3 only.

9.Now re-open the excel and you can see EPM is enabled after just starting the excel.

10.You can also verify the same at COM-Add-ins screen.

11.Now login to BPC portal.

Thanks,

Karan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I suspect that you have the mentioned issues due to other Excel Add-Ins installed. Never seen this issue with my setup.

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 11, 2016 at 11:22 AM
0

"Internet Explorer Version: IE11" - have you tested compatibility mode?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes Vadim,

Tried but issue not resolved.!!

Thanks,

Karan

0