Skip to Content
0

What is the relationship between an item in Item Master Data and its Bin Location in the Warehouse?

Nov 11, 2016 at 08:45 AM

83

avatar image

Hi guys,

I have been trying to figure out the link between OITM and OBIN but no success so far. So what i'm trying to do is to query the item details along with its bin allocation. To do this I have to find a common field. Now this is where the problem is, I can't find this field. Maybe i'm missing it or i'm looking at wrong tables for the information. Your assistance will highly be appreciated.

Thanks,

Macdonald

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Removed Microsoft SQL Server tag, its usage is for NetWeaver products only. [Moderator]

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANSHUL PATHAK Nov 18, 2016 at 08:54 AM
0

Hi Macdonald,

Try this query to find item details along with its bin allocation:-

Table OITM, OITW and OBIN

Query:- SELECT T0.[ItemCode], T0.[ItemName], T1.[WhsCode], T1.[OnHand], T1.[ItemCode], T1.[IsCommited], T1.[OnOrder], T2.[WhsCode], T2.[BinCode], T2.[SysBin] FROM OITM T0 INNER JOIN OITW T1 ON T0.[ItemCode] = T1.[ItemCode] INNER JOIN OBIN T2 ON T1.[DftBinAbs] = T2.[AbsEntry]

It will Help.

Regards,

Anshul Pathak

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Anshul, this really helped.

0
Mahj Tayoto Nov 17, 2016 at 02:45 AM
0

Hi Macdonald,

Have you tried linking OITW table?

Regards,

Mahj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Mahj, this is the table I was missing.

0