Skip to Content
0

SAP Contact Center connection to hard phone

Nov 11, 2016 at 04:35 AM

111

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

We are implementing SAP Contact Center and SAP CRM. In our landscape we have a Gateway.

The connection with the hard phone is through Gateway or SAP Contact Center?

Option A:

Or option B:

Best regards

ggoew.png (14.9 kB)
qh6yc.png (19.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jukka Suhonen
Nov 14, 2016 at 11:46 AM
1

Hi,

Our preference is our softclient (=CDT, Communication Desktop) + USB headset from the combatibility list which can be found from market place or help.sap.com. In that case you don't even need a hardphone.

//Jukka

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jukka Suhonen
Nov 11, 2016 at 11:45 AM
0

Hey,

So your question is which option is better? Based on the data I would not give any recommendation. To give recommendations deeper knowledge of the business case would be needed.

What I can say is that both options can be used. There is anyhow few expections, for example Cisco hardphones are not utilizing standard SIP protocol and SAP cannot communicate with those. In such a case only option is via gateway and utilize MTD mode in SAP. If you have hardphones that are listed on SAP ICL list you can connect directly to SAP.

All options have pros and cons, but as said cannot specify without details of business case.

Regards,
Jukka

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fernando Rivas Nov 11, 2016 at 08:09 PM
0

Hi Jukka,

We have USB headsets.

We would like to konw if we can connect the SAP Contact Center to PC terminal and use the headsets or if we have to buy a hardphone.

Best regards!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahaman N Nov 25, 2016 at 07:36 PM
0

Hi Frenando,

Yes, you can connect SAP Connect Center (Cctr) in your desktop or laptop to a USB headset.

Regards

Ar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded