Skip to Content
0

MDG-F Replication issue

Nov 11, 2016 at 12:35 AM

140

avatar image

Hi Everybody,

we have the following issue. We have a profit center with start validity date 1.1.2007 on MDG and ECC. Now we wanted to change the description and so we created a new edition starting from today, changed the description, and replicated the profit center on ECC. Obliviously the profit center on EC now reports the start validity date 10.11.2016. For me is the normal behaviour right? The problem is now the financial dep. have to reverse a document posting and is getting the following issue:

Immagine incorporata 1

My question is: is it possible to tell MDG to have duplicate profit centers on ECC with different initial validity date? Or I should tell my customer to manually change the profit center validity date in order to reverse the document posting, and then reset the initial validity date of the profit center?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Markus Ganser can you please help me with this problem?

0

Looping in the expert in MDG for Financials...

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ilona Massong
Nov 14, 2016 at 12:50 PM
2

Hello Allessandro,

You’re right, that's absolutely the right behavior.
It’s essentially and very important that customers have a founded understanding of the MDG-F Edition concept und the related behavior. Please be aware, that MDG-F should be always the single source of truth and therefore each maintenance of master data have to take place via MDG-F, among others, to have the traceability of changes concerning compliance requirements.

Best regards,

Ilona

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Iannacci
Nov 15, 2016 at 01:11 PM
0

Hi Ilona Thank you so much, do you have any suggestion to avoid these kind of issues with the initial validity date and the reverse of financial documents in the past?

I.e. I have a profit center valid from 2006 and financial document posted on it on 2006.

Now I have to make a modification to the profit center with a new edition on 2016 so the new start validity date of the profit center will be 01.01.2016 and the profit center is no longer applicable for the financial document posted on 2015, and in case i want to reverse it i can't.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Iannacci
Nov 17, 2016 at 02:59 PM
0

Hello, solved problem with the following notes:

0002188219

0002286544

0002284758

0002289962

0002293699

0002320484

0002301872

0002341001

0002335563

just to keep trace in case somebody else have the same issue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded