Skip to Content
1

BPC - Lookup sintax

Nov 11, 2016 at 12:27 AM

128

avatar image

hello experts:

Im trying this script in BPC 10:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET% //*SELECT(%YEAR%,YEAR,TIME,ID=%TIME_SET%)

*LOOKUP Compras

*DIM ACCOUNT="ZMONTHPAYMENT"

*ENDLOOKUP

*WHEN ACCOUNT

*IS

ZAMOUNTINVOICEDLC

*FOR %MONTH%=LOOKUP(ACCOUNT)

*REC(FACTOR=1,ACCOUNT=ZAMOUNTPAYMENTLC,TIME=TMVL(%MONTH%,%TIME_SET%)) *NEXT

*ENDWHEN

It nos working. the error mesage is that TMVL parameters are invalid.

What im trying to do is use the value store in account ZMONTHPAYMENT as the offset in the TMVL.

Do I have other options?

Thanks in advance.

Luciana

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 11, 2016 at 07:36 AM
1

P.S. In order to use value stored in the cube as an offset to calculate time member the custom logic badi is the only solution. Script logic can't do the job!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 11, 2016 at 07:16 AM
1

Please read https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/31/how-to-ask-questions-about-script-logic-issues/

In general you can't read the value by LOOKUP and use it in some variable. No way!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Jagtap Nov 11, 2016 at 05:57 AM
0

Hi Luciana,

To my mind I don't think TMVL will use any kind of variable in place of offset...which is why its giving the error. Please can you explain the logic of your script logic.....why are you taking the offset value from an account?

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Luciana Zavalaga Nov 22, 2016 at 08:03 PM
0

Thank you Vadim.

We will use a custom logid BADI .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you will perform calculations in DM package - then custom logic badi. If you want to perform calculations on the data save (like with default.lgf) - then use write back badi.

0
Luciana Zavalaga Nov 25, 2016 at 04:09 PM
0

I will use DM package :)

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Then custom logic badi is fine!

1