Skip to Content
0

Solution Manager 7.2 - Managed Systems Configuration, RFC Error

Nov 10, 2016 at 09:54 PM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

On Solution Manager 7.2 SPS 03, I'm trying to set-up connections in SOLMAN_SETUP, and am receiving this error: "BACK RFC:Error when opening an RFC connection (CPIC-CALL: 'ThSAPOCMINIT', communication rc: CM_PRODUCT_SPECIFIC_ERROR (cmRc=20)."

Everything else appears green in the step. I can also test the RFC's in SM59 successfully.

Anyone have any ideas on what to check in order to trouble shoot?

Thanks!

Jason

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2016 at 11:35 PM
0

This is resolved.

Needed to test the READ RFC to Solman from the Managed system itself, and then saw the connection error. Error was simply due to incorrect entries in DNS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Nov 14, 2016 at 04:18 PM
0

Hello Jason,

Please look in to SAP note below

2096433 - Error of Test Login in step Maintain RFCs

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded