Skip to Content
0

Class Type 022 CIF from ECC to APO

Nov 10, 2016 at 06:11 PM

108

avatar image
Former Member

We use Class Type 022 to manage our Batches in our production facility. I have read many questions and answers on this subject. All of SAP documentation says that we MUST use Class Type 023 to CIF data into PPDS and gain the benefit of batch managed inventory there. As stated, our system is set to use 022 and changing to 023 could cause other issues with custom programming we have in place. I am wondering if anyone has had success getting Class Type 022 to CIF ALL the details into PPDS for planning purposes.

We have created our organizational structure and it is attached to 022. We have created the necessary classifications based on Note 751392. I have CIF the Class/Material/Batch/Stocks into PPDS and all data is showing there. What I don't have is the Batch dates that are tied to the batches in our ECC system. I am hopeful someone has a solution to this so that I don't have to convert my batches from Class 022 to Class 023.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 11, 2016 at 11:15 AM
1

Dear Greg,

Class 022 is not supported and will be filtered out in CIF during the transfer. See here SAP note 1424281 - FAQ: Classification for ECC and APO and 1306779 - FAQ: Characteristics, classes and configuration in APO

....

2.2. Note that, as of APO Release 4.0, the integration of the class type 022 is no longer supported. In the following note you can find additional information about this topic.

610609 Processes with batches during upgrade to APO 4.0

To correct the problem, you must change the batch level from "Plant" to "Material" as described in Note 533377 (Conversion of batch level) so that the class type 023 can be used.

..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 11, 2016 at 01:41 PM
1

Dear Markus,

Thank you so much for the quick answer. What you have pointed out is most of what I have discovered and was hoping for the impossible. I have some work to do and I appreciate the information.

Greg.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2016 at 09:17 PM
0

Impossible is nothing. I saw a solution by using some z-code in exits to read classification from R3 and set it in APO. First you need to add LOBM* characteristic and run some notes to fill it with data and mark unused batches to reduce numbers of batches sent to APO. It is still quite hard solution, especially if characteristics are used by other systems or you have several R3 systems connected, but still it is doable.

W.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded