Skip to Content
0

How can I change the 'context' of my email alert from Monitoring in SOLMAN?

Nov 10, 2016 at 05:22 PM

23

avatar image

I have setup technical monitoring alerts (sent notifications via email) in SOLMAN 7.1. All of it is working, but the emails themselves are a little cryptic, and I would also like to remove the links from the email. Is there anyway to do this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ruth Reilly
Nov 10, 2016 at 06:45 PM
0

Hello Diana,


Please check the SAP Note 1747633 which explains how you can customize different sections of the email.


See also below link for our BAdI interface documentation.
wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechOps/Alert+Consumer+BAdI+Interface

Regards,

Ruth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Diana Wetmore Nov 10, 2016 at 08:01 PM
0

Thanks Ruth! I will give this a try

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded