Skip to Content
0

Group Selection Filter after comparison of data

Nov 10, 2016 at 04:44 PM

34

avatar image

I have a Crystal Report where I need to include all patients with an office visit with the diagnosis code of 362.52.

However, that patient must also have at least one other visit where they had a procedure code of 67036.

The issue is that the diagnosis code of 362.52 and procedure code of 67036 would almost never occur at the same visit, so I would have to do some soft of group filtering.

Any help creating the correct formula field(s) and group selection formula would be appreciated!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 11, 2016 at 08:17 AM
0

Hi Cheryl,

1. Create a formula (@Code1) with this code:

If {diag_code} = 362.52 then 1

2. Create a formula (@Code2) with this code:

If {procedure_code} = 67036 then 1

3. Add a group selection formula with this code:

Maximum({@Code1}, {PatientID}) = 1 AND

Maximum({@Code2}, {PatientID}) = 1

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cheryl Warner Dec 27, 2016 at 10:31 PM
0

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded