Skip to Content
0

Can't deploy iFlow Replicate Business Partner to SAP ERP : no service in the WSDL

Nov 10, 2016 at 01:42 PM

238

avatar image

Hi dear experts!

We have problems deploying our first iFlow "Replicate Business Partner to SAP ERP" to HCI. The technical name is: cod2erp_customermaster_replicate.iflw.

The scenario:

- Replicate business partners from C4C to backend ERP system.

- Use Basic authentication for initial testing.

What we have done:

1. Downloaded the required iflow as a zip. Uploaded it Eclipse.

2. Deployed User credentials artifact with name "ERP" containing the userid and password to our backend ERP system.

3. Configured the flow's external parameters like this. We changed only the client, host and port to match the ones of our backend system. We also updated artifactname to "ERP" to link to the credentials we created in step 2.

4. Selected the WSDL URL /wsdl/DEBMAS_DEBMAS06.wsdl according to the IntegrationFlows1611.xlsx which can be found in the documentation of SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer November 2016. The Receiver channel configuration looks like this:

5. Just for the sake of completeness, here is also the sender channel config which we didn't touch:

6. Deployed the iFlow and it failed. In the Component status view the "Replicate Business Partner to SAP ERP" is in error state.

The tail log has errors like this:

Error occurred during starting Camel: CamelContext(com.sap.scenarios.cod2erp.customermaster.replicate.Eclipse) due Failed to create Producer for endpoint: Endpoint[cxf://bean:ERP_]. Reason: java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: There is no service in the WSDL/wsdl/DEBMAS_DEBMAS06.wsdlorg.apache.camel.FailedToCreateProducerException: Failed to create Producer for endpoint: Endpoint[cxf://bean:ERP_]. Reason: java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: There is no service in the WSDL/wsdl/DEBMAS_DEBMAS06.wsdl

Full tail log from the deployment can be seen in the attached text file.

debmas-taillog.txt

We haven't touched the DEBMAS06.wsdl, it is coming from the standard iFlow. You can see there is content if you open it with xml editor. Do we need to configure something in the WSDL too? No instruction we have seen tells us to do anything like it.

We really appreciate any advice!

Thanks!

Ossi M

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sharad Dixit
Nov 14, 2016 at 12:04 PM
1

Hi Ossi/Sanna,


For IDOC adapter, wsdl URL at receiver channel is an optional parameter . So you can deploy iflow without this also.
If you are providing any wsdl then make sure your that wsdl is valid XML and it should have binding,service tags.

Regards
sharad

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sharad!

Now we could deploy this iFlow when leaving receiver URL empty! We have other issues now but maybe one day this works fully!

I wonder why this IntegrationFlows1611.xlsx document by SAP lists the DEBMAS_DEBMAS06.wsdl as the Target Interface if it's not needed?

Is the general idea that when you send stuff to SAP's idoc port you don't need a target URL? Or what's the reason for this? :)

Thanks!

br, Ossi M

0

Hi Ossi,

I hope you are referring to receiver interface column in iflow excel, this column basically describes the type of IDOC generated after processing from HCI. It has nothing to do WSDL at receiver channel.

Regarding 2nd question, We always need a target URL at receiver channel ⁢ is determined from 'Address' field which is currently ( for Idocs) set as:
https://{{Host}}:{{Port}}/sap/bc/srt/idoc?sap-client={{client}}

I hope I answered your question.

Regards
Sharad

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Nov 11, 2016 at 12:43 AM
1

Hello Ossie,

Please check whether the wsdl mentioned above present in src.main.resources. wsdl package of your integration project.

WSDL file needs to be selected using browse option available in the channel.

Regards,

Sriprasad shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2016 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi Sriprasad,

On behalf of Ossi I can answer to you since we are working on this together with him.

As you can see in the picture, the wsdl is in the list.

An it is also picked from the list in the Receiver Channel configurations:

br, Sanna Eriksson


wsdl.png (26.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded