Skip to Content
0

Connecting Attributes in LDM to Product Hierarchy

Nov 10, 2016 at 12:52 PM

67

avatar image

Hi All,

we are currently wondering if PD is capable of follwoing case (especially from performance reasons):

We have about 3000 attributes within Logical Data Model and we now want to link every attribute manually to a node of a companies product hierarchy and all products that are within that node (1:n, n=2000). That means, that an attribute might be even linked to about 2000 products.

Example:

Attribute | Product hirarchie Node | Linked Products

Customer Name | All | A;B;C;D;E;F;...n

Spare Part Type | Spare Parts | E;F

In extreme case this could mean 3000 attributes are valid for all 2000 products. Conceptional approach is to persist links for every attribute to product hierarchy.

Goal is to generate dynamic views showing which of these 3000 attributes are relevant for a special product.

First question is if this might be possible in your oppinion, especially regarding perfomance.

Second question is, if you had a comparable issue and another/ better idea.

Thank you much in advance!

Best regards, Rafal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
George McGeachie Nov 11, 2016 at 12:56 PM
0

I would not keep all those links in a data model - consider creating a Requirements model for the product hierarchy, and a separate model (perhaps Requirements) to represent the attributes - keep the multitude of links away from the data models, just have one requirements link for each attribute, not 2-3000 links.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rafal Kallus Nov 15, 2016 at 12:19 PM
0

Thank you Geroge! We will follow your approach to use a RQM...

Thanks again

Rafal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded