Skip to Content
0

OAuth 2.0 obtain token with SAP Localization Hub, tax service

Nov 10, 2016 at 12:23 PM

90

avatar image

Hello all,

I would like to test the beta version of SAP Localization Hub, tax on service https://account.hanatrial.ondemand.com/cockpit#

I followed the instruction guide to configure access (register a new client with

Subscriptions=uff2b3f81/taxservice and Authorization grant=Client Credentials). In the next step of the instruction guide I should use a token from the OAUTH token endpoint URL

https://oauthasservices-<accountname>.hanatrial.ondemand.com/oauth2/api/v1/token

but the Link can not be opened. I did used my account name.

Any Ideas how I can receive the token?

Thank you for your support.

Kind regards

Kerim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ramya K
Nov 15, 2016 at 05:04 AM
1

Hi Kerim,

The link cannot be opened directly in the browser. Please use a REST Client. You can use the POSTMAN REST Client available in Google chrome. Just download and install the app.

Also, follow the steps mentioned in the instruction guide under "how to test" to get the token. If you still face issues, provide me the exact step where you are getting error. I can help you.

Best Regards,
Ramya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kerim Zaidi Nov 17, 2016 at 04:26 PM
0

Hi Ramya,

Thank you very much for your help. I tried your advice and have received successfully a token :).

Best Regards,

Kerim


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kerim,

We are also trying to get this working. We managed to get the token but are now stuck not knowing which information to provide to the service. Do you have any idea? How did you managed to access the service?

Based on the documentation from SAP we have found, we have to enter the test request payload, then click on the raw option and than send.

Thanks for your advice

Regds

Frank

0